Pack2Go Europe Privacy Policy

Your privacy and trust are essential to us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our websites (www.pack2go-europe.com and www.collection4recycling.eu hereinafter referred to as the "Websites"), (ii) all (commercial) relations between Pack2Go Europe and its customers, prospects and business partners and (iii) to individuals visiting the building/office of Pack2Go Europe.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by Pack2Go Europe, as well as the manner in which Pack2Go Europe uses and processes this personal data.

Pack2Go Europe wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

Visiting the Websites, calling on the services of Pack2Go Europe, the purchase of products/goods of Pack2Go Europe, subscribing to Pack2Go Europe newsletters, any communication with Pack2Go Europe, subscription to a seminar/webinar/event and downloading files implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Types of personal data

Pack2Go Europe collects and processes the following personal data:

Pack2Go Europe also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, Pack2Go Europe shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website and Platform you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows Pack2Go Europe to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

Methods of personal data collection:

These personal data are collected in the context of:

All personal data, collected by Pack2Go Europe, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to gain access to certain parts of the Website, to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided and which data is optional.

Use of personal data

Pack2Go Europe can use your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Pack2Go Europe shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to Pack2Go Europe). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software providers, cloud partner, transport partners, external consultants and service providers.

If it is necessary that Pack2Go Europe discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that Pack2Go Europe discloses your personal data:

In all other cases, Pack2Go Europe will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, Pack2Go Europe shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under 'Use of personal data'.

Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact secretariat@pack2go-europe.com.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services, products or goods of Pack2Go Europe, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of each of Pack2Go Europe’s impersonal emails or by replying “unsubscribe”.

Security of personal data

Pack2Go Europe undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

Pack2Go Europe shall store all personal data, which it has collected onsite and in the cloud with data centre(s) in and outside the EU.

Notwithstanding Pack2Go Europe’s security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the Internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, Pack2Go Europe is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality of your own correspondence. If you have communicated your password-protected access to a third party or if a third party has had unauthorised access to your own email accounts, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your account. Pack2Go Europe therefore strongly advises you not to share your correspondence and account details from Pack2Go Europe websites.

Update Privacy Statement

Pack2Go Europe is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Websites. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Websites and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Third-party websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. Pack2Go Europe does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

Contact Pack2Go Europe

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which Pack2Go Europe collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

In case you are not satisfied with the way Pack2Go Europe handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way Pack2Go Europe collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

Cookie Policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies according to our Cookie Policy. You can block cookies in most internet browsers – visit this link to see how it works.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website for a number of purposes: to enable certain functions of our website; to provide analytics; to store your preferences regarding things such as your login data, font size or other display preferences; or to remember if you already accepted our use of cookies when you visited our website for the first time.

On our website, we use two types of cookies, essential and analytical cookies. The first allow navigation on our website and the use of its functions, such as logging in to the members' area. The second collect information such as which pages you visit on our website, from what device or from what country you are accessing our website. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies.

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.